Free to Air Satellite Forums (Asia Pacific) - Sponsored by aDigitaLife.com Audio Visual Suppliers

Go Back   Free to Air Satellite Forums (Asia Pacific) - Sponsored by aDigitaLife.com Audio Visual Suppliers > Hardware > Dishes

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-08-2008, 12:22 AM   #1
Maxxi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 7
LNB Setting for Chinasat 6B

I've got 2 dish, one small dish with ku band connected to optus d1 (optus d1 is now working) and one 2.3m dish with c band trying to tune chinasat 6b, 2 cables are connected to Diseqc switch (shown below) connected to Digitlink 1210 receiver,(setting shown below). What cofiguration do I use to tune chinasat 6b satellite?

Click image for larger version

Name:	dis.JPG
Views:	224
Size:	41.5 KB
ID:	6592

Click image for larger version

Name:	lnb.JPG
Views:	224
Size:	30.2 KB
ID:	6593

Click image for larger version

Name:	antenna1.JPG
Views:	349
Size:	63.4 KB
ID:	6594

Click image for larger version

Name:	antenna2.JPG
Views:	291
Size:	66.7 KB
ID:	6595

Click image for larger version

Name:	antenna3.JPG
Views:	276
Size:	73.7 KB
ID:	6596
Maxxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 08:16 AM   #2
kiwibird
Member
 
kiwibird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Auckland , NZ
Posts: 258
Do you know where 6B is relative to your location ? If not I would suggest you head to www.dishpointer.com and input your location and the satellite name. It will show you how low this sat is for us kiwis. If your dish can acquire this sat I would suggest you lose the switch in the meantime until you find the satellite and scan the transponders into your receiver. I am personally not familiar with you stb so don't know whether it has a blind scan feature but other forum members will certainly enlighten us both. This should get you started at least. What is your location incidentally ?
kiwibird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2008, 12:34 AM   #3
Maxxi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 7
Thanks for you suggestion. I knew the dishpointer website, and checked it, chinasat 6b is located at 169.9 degree and 15.8 elevation. I have adjusted the dish to that position, but manually input the TP into the setting, (got to tp from lyngsat.com) scanned it, but no signal. I think is either my dish is not aiming at the right direction, or lnb is not at the right angle, or receiver setting is not right? any suggestion?
Maxxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2008, 08:41 AM   #4
buckingham
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: auburn
Posts: 5
this one need to face northwest more west and the dish will have 30drgee angle, do u live in syd ,2.3M is really easy for china6b ,if you wanna know how to make two satellite (6b and 3s)together and dont need the motor ,you can contact me 0420824679
buckingham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2008, 09:28 AM   #5
Ocean
Dr. Fixit
 
Ocean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 90km East of Adelaide Sth. Aust.
Posts: 4,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by buckingham View Post
this one need to face northwest more west and the dish will have 30drgee angle, do u live in syd ,2.3M is really easy for china6b ,if you wanna know how to make two satellite (6b and 3s)together and dont need the motor ,you can contact me 0420824679
Information regarding multi-LNB setups is available on this site, the information is better done in the open on this site and not by a private enterprise.
__________________
Faith: The deliberate and willful departure from reason.
Ocean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 10:48 AM   #6
BeepeeNZ
Junior Member
 
BeepeeNZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 39
I have the same set up as you down to the switch. I did as Kiwibird said scanned in the tps only on the c band lnb then hook up to switch after. If your dish is a mesh type check your focal depth on the lnb ( Same as I have) and set the depth to '39' and the skew is about 47 deg clockwise from 0 deg horizontal.Also check vert and horiz polarity when checking the TP, I am almost there with the lnb setup, went from about 20 channels to about 45 on the settings I used. Hope it helps.
BeepeeNZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Title Logo Designed by Liam
Proudly Hosted by Hopton Hosting
Copyright 2003 Vetrun.net