Free to Air Satellite Forums (Asia Pacific) - Sponsored by aDigitaLife.com Audio Visual Suppliers

Go Back   Free to Air Satellite Forums (Asia Pacific) - Sponsored by aDigitaLife.com Audio Visual Suppliers > Hardware > Decoders

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-04-2012, 10:41 AM   #1
ivan
Member
 
ivan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SEQ
Posts: 128
Strong SRT 4930

Any recent opinions on this box? There were a few early reports. Some good some bad. The price hs come down and I am looking for a new box with HD ouput. The card slots arent much use to me at the moment but you never know. A blind scanner is important though. Thx.
ivan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 07:30 AM   #2
jbeatty
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Far south coast NSW
Posts: 88
Got two of them now Ivan. I've had one since they first came out. All good news here with no hiccups. PVR works well on HD (I just use a 64 gig memory stick)

Hard to beat at current prices.
jbeatty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 07:44 AM   #3
LeroyPatrol
Satellite Guru
 
LeroyPatrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: N.E. Vic
Posts: 1,458
You can't go past an UltraPlus. With other great features such as Internet TV+ streaming, Interent Radio, DLNA, YouTube, YouPorn, FreeTV+, working with all cards, cams, full 1080P pics via HDMI including upscaling SD.

.........Leroy
__________________
UltraPlus X-9200HD / Mediastar HD8200S - Fast blindscanning TWIN DVB-T and DVB-S2 tuners, Azbox Ultra for 4:2:2 feeds and blindscanning with 2.3m C/Ku-Band motorised mesh, 85cm Ku multi lnb setup, patented 85cm veranda mount
LeroyPatrol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 10:32 AM   #4
ivan
Member
 
ivan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SEQ
Posts: 128
thanks for the replies. Yes I have been looking at the UltraPlus X-9200HD and have read what has been said about it around the traps. But a bit pricey and probably a bit over-speccd as far as what I need is concerned. I see the new 900HD is more reasonable and still has more than I need. Whats it got over the SRT4930?
ivan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 09:07 PM   #5
LeroyPatrol
Satellite Guru
 
LeroyPatrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: N.E. Vic
Posts: 1,458
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivan View Post
thanks for the replies. Yes I have been looking at the UltraPlus X-9200HD and have read what has been said about it around the traps. But a bit pricey and probably a bit over-speccd as far as what I need is concerned. I see the new 900HD is more reasonable and still has more than I need. Whats it got over the SRT4930?
I think I just listed many of the features in my post above.

Leroy
__________________
UltraPlus X-9200HD / Mediastar HD8200S - Fast blindscanning TWIN DVB-T and DVB-S2 tuners, Azbox Ultra for 4:2:2 feeds and blindscanning with 2.3m C/Ku-Band motorised mesh, 85cm Ku multi lnb setup, patented 85cm veranda mount
LeroyPatrol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2012, 04:10 AM   #6
rusty
Senior Member
 
rusty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 691
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivan View Post
Any recent opinions on this box? There were a few early reports. Some good some bad. The price hs come down and I am looking for a new box with HD ouput. The card slots arent much use to me at the moment but you never know. A blind scanner is important though. Thx.
mine sometimes locks up for 30 secs when using the guide and does not like 22khz switches
__________________
Optus B1,B3 and C1, Panamsat 8 on a fixed 90cm ihug with 4 lnbs.
Panamsat 8 C band 3 meter mesh.
rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2013, 03:19 AM   #7
ch0cb0mb
Member
 
ch0cb0mb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: South WA
Posts: 298
I was at this guys house and i noticed he has a Strong 4930L
I did a quick Google and found it has more goody funtions.
Is it just the software or the hardware still the same as the normal 4930?
Heres the link: http://www.strong.com.au/SRT%204930L.html
ch0cb0mb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2013, 12:24 AM   #8
Rizz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 14
I am using Strong 4930L from last couple of months and really happy with it. I think it is the same hardware as 4930 but different software (linux based).

I also use it for streaming movies from my network, it works fine there as well (mvk files).
Rizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2013, 07:29 AM   #9
Aldeto
Senior Member
 
Aldeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 877
I have a 4930 also!,and very very happy with it,as good as the earlier 48xx, I'm not quite happy with the previous 46xx model.
Aldeto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2013, 08:15 AM   #10
ch0cb0mb
Member
 
ch0cb0mb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: South WA
Posts: 298
i tried upgrading my 4930 with the 4930L version firmware. it says not enough memory.
Im hoping to get the wifi dongle working on it as mine currently connected via the ethernet port and i cant move the reciever.
If the hardware is different, i might have to buy a wifi/ethernet bridge dongle thingy.
ch0cb0mb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 04:26 AM   #11
Rizz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 14
My 4930L did come with wifi dongle and it works fine.
Rizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 03:29 PM   #12
bromills
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Ghana
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rizz View Post
My 4930L did come with wifi dongle and it works fine.
Please can let me know the tpye of wifi dongle you are using.Mine did not come with a wifi dongle when I bought it.Can I buy it from the market.Your reply is highly recommended.
bromills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2013, 05:14 AM   #13
ch0cb0mb
Member
 
ch0cb0mb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: South WA
Posts: 298
If it's a strong 4930, it has a different hardware to the strong 4930L.
Best way is to get a wifi bridge dongle which connects to the ethernet port to pick up wifi signal. Just search for "wifi bridge" or "vonets" on Ebay.

If u have a strong 4930L, it uses a TOTO LINK N150UM mini wifi dongle. U can buy it at Aliexpress. for cheap.
ch0cb0mb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2013, 06:29 AM   #14
jpsoni
Satellite Guru
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Queensland,Australia
Posts: 1,681
I have been using STRONG from the last decade, n I personally think,that Strong model 4930 is better than Mediastar by a mile
__________________
Thanks for reading this mail
Wishing all members n their families the best of health.
jpsoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2013, 07:55 AM   #15
LeroyPatrol
Satellite Guru
 
LeroyPatrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: N.E. Vic
Posts: 1,458
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpsoni View Post
I have been using STRONG from the last decade, n I personally think,that Strong model 4930 is better than Mediastar by a mile
not to mention the remotes being so much more reliable

the Mediastar 8200 and UltraPlus 9200 have the fastest blindscan for the FTA enthusiast

........Leroy
__________________
UltraPlus X-9200HD / Mediastar HD8200S - Fast blindscanning TWIN DVB-T and DVB-S2 tuners, Azbox Ultra for 4:2:2 feeds and blindscanning with 2.3m C/Ku-Band motorised mesh, 85cm Ku multi lnb setup, patented 85cm veranda mount
LeroyPatrol is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Title Logo Designed by Liam
Proudly Hosted by Hopton Hosting
Copyright 2003 Vetrun.net