Free to Air Satellite Forums (Asia Pacific) - Sponsored by aDigitaLife.com Audio Visual Suppliers

Go Back   Free to Air Satellite Forums (Asia Pacific) - Sponsored by aDigitaLife.com Audio Visual Suppliers > Hardware > Decoders

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26-03-2012, 02:42 AM   #1
rawill
Senior Member
 
rawill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Riverton - New Zealand.
Posts: 609
DVTS 1B - can't get SBS 1 and SBS 2

Freeview DVTS 1B
60CM dish

I have just been setting up the above STB for my mother.

I tried inputting the frequency for SBS 1 and SBS 2 off D1 but it will not pick it up.

The rest of the Freeview TVNZ Channels are coming in it at around 78%Q

I seem to remember it would not pick it up on my 1.1 dish as well.
I must be doing something wrong as I can get it (marginally) on a 450 dish and my maxplus in my campervan.

/R
__________________
House=Utraplus680, Openbox S9 HD PVR, Motorized SG100 1.1 dish.
Ku: D1,C1,D2,NSS5,Is2,Is8, AMC-23, As4, 3LNBs
C: 1.8 solid, Turbo-4200CK16 Dual pol C/ku LNB on Is-5
Campervan=Maxplus2700s, 450 dish (and 75cm dish, 3LNBs)
rawill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2012, 10:58 AM   #2
simmo
Moderator
 
simmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lower Planet on the northern end....Cairns!
Posts: 7,267
Wrong antenna/amp etc??
Digital cliffedge?
__________________
Hmmmm...


Please take some time to browse and read our site.
We are a friendly, knowledgable mob but we don't tolerate laziness easily!.....



simmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2012, 11:10 AM   #3
wiilliiss
Satellite Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: eastern north island,new zealand
Posts: 1,373
skew? check stb voltage on f socket.
__________________
3m asia 3 +palapa ,3m7 c1,triax unique d1h, d2,ge 23 IS18k d2, 1m2 d1v,2.3m IS 19 ,3m I s 180+nss9 all signals becoming available to 8 at once ....... independently powered.
wiilliiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2012, 06:58 AM   #4
rawill
Senior Member
 
rawill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Riverton - New Zealand.
Posts: 609
Yes, the3 more I think about it, I think I have messed up the skew.
I have it on the 600 dish at about the place I have it on my 450 dish.

BUT, it is a different STB, the one on my 450 dish is a Maxplus (2700 I think)
and on the 600 it is the DVTS 1B.

/R
__________________
House=Utraplus680, Openbox S9 HD PVR, Motorized SG100 1.1 dish.
Ku: D1,C1,D2,NSS5,Is2,Is8, AMC-23, As4, 3LNBs
C: 1.8 solid, Turbo-4200CK16 Dual pol C/ku LNB on Is-5
Campervan=Maxplus2700s, 450 dish (and 75cm dish, 3LNBs)
rawill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2012, 04:51 PM   #5
Jenks 51
Senior Member
 
Jenks 51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Whangarei, NZ
Posts: 765
Skew is absolutely critical to getting these on vertical pol, especially the further south or north you are as the beam is centred on the mid-north island.
Peak the dish on one of the H pol freeview frequencies then fine tune the skew on the SBS V pol. Will cause a small but insignificant drop in quality for H pol
Jenks 51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2012, 04:15 AM   #6
rawill
Senior Member
 
rawill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Riverton - New Zealand.
Posts: 609
Makes sense, I must have fluked it on my 450 dish.
__________________
House=Utraplus680, Openbox S9 HD PVR, Motorized SG100 1.1 dish.
Ku: D1,C1,D2,NSS5,Is2,Is8, AMC-23, As4, 3LNBs
C: 1.8 solid, Turbo-4200CK16 Dual pol C/ku LNB on Is-5
Campervan=Maxplus2700s, 450 dish (and 75cm dish, 3LNBs)
rawill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2012, 10:11 AM   #7
wiilliiss
Satellite Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: eastern north island,new zealand
Posts: 1,373
as its on the anz beam probably centred on sydney
__________________
3m asia 3 +palapa ,3m7 c1,triax unique d1h, d2,ge 23 IS18k d2, 1m2 d1v,2.3m IS 19 ,3m I s 180+nss9 all signals becoming available to 8 at once ....... independently powered.
wiilliiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 05:08 AM   #8
rawill
Senior Member
 
rawill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Riverton - New Zealand.
Posts: 609
Well I must have something messed up.

I had another go at getting SBS today.
The STB has not got a nice menu like the Openbox, Maxplus or Ultraplus units.

I set up a transpnder with the frequency and SR, peaked the dish on another transponder, got 100%Q according to the STB.

But when I went to the SBS frequency, I could not even get a signal until I skewed it, as I skewed it I got a level, and about a max of 14% Q and couldn't get any more.

The LNB is a Universal but that is not the issue as I can get SBS on a 450 dish with the same lnb on the Maxplus 2700 the is in my campervan.

I think I have a dodgy STB or I have messed something up.
__________________
House=Utraplus680, Openbox S9 HD PVR, Motorized SG100 1.1 dish.
Ku: D1,C1,D2,NSS5,Is2,Is8, AMC-23, As4, 3LNBs
C: 1.8 solid, Turbo-4200CK16 Dual pol C/ku LNB on Is-5
Campervan=Maxplus2700s, 450 dish (and 75cm dish, 3LNBs)
rawill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 05:57 PM   #9
Jenks 51
Senior Member
 
Jenks 51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Whangarei, NZ
Posts: 765
Have you tried one of your other known good performing STBs at the location ??
Some of the El Cheapo boxes are pathetic at pulling in lesser powered signals.
I had the same problem at a mates place. The cheapo box (Digitview I think it was) he had bought just wouldn't get a lock. Put my Openbox in and it boomed in no problems.
Jenks 51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 08:50 PM   #10
rawill
Senior Member
 
rawill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Riverton - New Zealand.
Posts: 609
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jenks 51 View Post
Have you tried one of your other known good performing STBs at the location ??
Some of the El Cheapo boxes are pathetic at pulling in lesser powered signals.
I had the same problem at a mates place. The cheapo box (Digitview I think it was) he had bought just wouldn't get a lock. Put my Openbox in and it boomed in no problems.
Exactly - That is going to be my next thing to try.

However, as I think back I think it is the box.
I had it in my lounge, and that was on a 1.1 dish, I never had the SBS channels on it there either. But I never thought much about it, and never explored the issue as I had my Utraplus in my living room and have the SBS channels on it.

Now I have the Ultraplus, and an Openbox, so I was giving this other unit to my mother.

anyway you didn't need to know that.
I may be on the track of another Maxplus so if I get it I might give that a go for my mother.

DSE, also have or had a useless STB that you can't get other channels on.
It will only pick up the freeview ones.

R
__________________
House=Utraplus680, Openbox S9 HD PVR, Motorized SG100 1.1 dish.
Ku: D1,C1,D2,NSS5,Is2,Is8, AMC-23, As4, 3LNBs
C: 1.8 solid, Turbo-4200CK16 Dual pol C/ku LNB on Is-5
Campervan=Maxplus2700s, 450 dish (and 75cm dish, 3LNBs)
rawill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 04:30 AM   #11
Jenks 51
Senior Member
 
Jenks 51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Whangarei, NZ
Posts: 765
Quote:
Originally Posted by rawill View Post

DSE, also have or had a useless STB that you can't get other channels on.
It will only pick up the freeview ones.

R
If you mean the DSE 7500 they are a replica of the Zinwell 7500 supposedly "locked" to Freeview only. (My first STB was one of these useless things)
There is a way to fool it into receiving other services like SBS. I did it with mine but can't remember where the info is. I am sure I posted it on this forum somewhere ??
Jenks 51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 04:37 AM   #12
Jenks 51
Senior Member
 
Jenks 51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Whangarei, NZ
Posts: 765
Found it !

How to "hack" Zinwell & DSE 7500
Probably of more benefit to Kiwis who bought these STBs for Freeview.

As most people now realise, the Zinwell and DSE G7500 only tunes Freeview channels and is supposedly "locked" and no other services can be loaded on to the box.

Somebody much more clever than me (I can't take any credit for this just passing on the information) has discovered a way of hacking the box to load in other services. This process will work for any satellite not just D1 if you have all the correct information to load in. This works, I have done it successfully on my old one.

Here is a brief note of how it is done:

Firstly you must know all the information for the service you want to add such as TP, SR, V A & P Pids. Most of these except for feeds are on the Lyngsat website.

Go to menu option Installation - Add New Satellite - select User Satellite - scroll down to LNB and scroll left / right to find the LNB number that corresponds with the high/low of the one on your dish. Hint if D1 (SBS) use the same as the existing D1

Exit out and scroll down to Auto Tune. Select User Satellite and scan from 12456 to 12483. Save (this will duplicate all the Freeview channels in the channel list. Exit back and scroll down to Edit TP

Select one of the new user satellites (12456 or 12483). Set the new frequency, SR and Pol, eg for SBS 12646, 12600, V and save.

Quit out of the menu and scroll thru the channels until you find a duplicate one that has no signal.

Go back into the menu and Edit Channel. Enter the new Apid, Vpid, PCR (eg for SBS One 0081, 0161, 0161) and save

You can then add more services on the same frequency to other "no signal" channels by repeating the edit channel process, such as SBS 2

Note: you will have to manually change the channel names and tidy up by deleting the remaining duplicated channels you don't want

This process will also work if you move your dish to say D2
Jenks 51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 09:36 AM   #13
rawill
Senior Member
 
rawill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Riverton - New Zealand.
Posts: 609
I will copy that and give it a try.

I tried a system when I cam across this unit a few years ago.
It seemed very difficult.
So I gave up, and swapped with a good box of mine.

/R
__________________
House=Utraplus680, Openbox S9 HD PVR, Motorized SG100 1.1 dish.
Ku: D1,C1,D2,NSS5,Is2,Is8, AMC-23, As4, 3LNBs
C: 1.8 solid, Turbo-4200CK16 Dual pol C/ku LNB on Is-5
Campervan=Maxplus2700s, 450 dish (and 75cm dish, 3LNBs)
rawill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Title Logo Designed by Liam
Proudly Hosted by Hopton Hosting
Copyright 2003 Vetrun.net