PDA

View Full Version : Satellite Range In Melbourne


zumka
25-01-2004, 12:01 AM
Can you guys please help me out by answering the following questions?

What satellites you managed to get in Melbourne on 90cm Ku band?

What satellites you managed to get in Melbourne on 1.2m Ku band?

What satellites you managed to get in Melbourne on 2.3m C band?

It would be nice to compile the list.

zumka
25-01-2004, 12:02 AM
This sattelites can be received in Melbourne on 90cm Ku according to austech forum.

180.0 E Intelsat 701
169.0 E PAS 2
166.0 E PAS 8
160.0 E Optus B1
156.0 E Optus C1
152.0 E Optus B3
148.0 E Measat 2
122.0 E AsiaSat 4
105.5 E AsiaSat 3S
95.0 E NSS 6

SPLog
25-01-2004, 12:44 AM
OK here are my mutterings I'm just North of Bris Vegas

I only use Ku so don't know for C Band

It all depends on obstacles (for me its bloody trees) and rain fade, which a bigger dish helps up to a point also a good LNB helps :)

Using 85cm offset no problems (well except rain fade)

180.0 E Intelsat 701 (Universal LNB needed)
169.0 E PAS 2
166.0 E PAS 8
156.0 E Optus C1
152.0 E Optus B3
148.0 E Measat 2 (Universal LNB needed)

1.2m dish (Couldn't fnd it with 85cm)
160.0 E Optus B1

These I don't know due to trees
122.0 E AsiaSat 4
105.5 E AsiaSat 3S
95.0 E NSS 6

VK4BKP
25-01-2004, 02:13 AM
Nothing on Asiasat4 Ku last time I checked and Asiasat3 has only a data link. Otherwise that list is about it for Ku.

Too many variables on C band to post a list. Keep reading through the forums to get an idea.

Now I know your after the Russian birds, but you can't have em. :)

psatau
25-01-2004, 11:35 AM
Depending on your location you should get the following on C band with a 2.3m

78.5E Thiacom 3
83E Insat 2/3
88E ST1 (only encrypted streams)
100.5E Asiasat2
105.5E Asiasat3S
110.5 Sinosat 1
113E Palapa C1
122E Asiasat4 (data only)
166E PAS8
169E PAS 2
180E I180

Some of the above require very precise dish and lnbf alignement

sax0607
26-01-2004, 05:26 AM
zumka ,
i am in melbourne < and this is what i can receive ,
1.2m solid ku on moteck sg2100
180 e I701
169 e pas2
166 e pas8
160 e optus B1
156 e optus C1
152 e optus B3
148 e Measat 2
105.5 e asiasat3s (data sig)
95 e nss6

2.3 m mesh c band
180 e I 701
169 e pas2
166 e pas8
122 e asiasat4 (data sig atm)
113 e papla c2
105.5 e asiasat3s
100.5 asiasat2
83 e insat2E
78.5 e thaicom3
76.5 e apstar 2R
hope this helps
sax

zumka
26-01-2004, 11:39 AM
Hi Everyone,

Thanks for your input. Here is the compiled list of satellites which can be received in Melbourne.

1.2m Ku Dish:

180.0E Intelsat 701
169.0E PAS 2
166.0E PAS 8
160.0E Optus B1
156.0E Optus C1
152.0E Optus B3
148.0E Measat 2
122.0E AsiaSat 4
113E Papla C2
105.5E AsiaSat 3S
100.5E Asiasat 2
95.0E NSS 6
83E Insat 2E
78.5E Thaicom3
76.5E Apstar 2R



2.3m C Band Mesh Dish

180E I180
180E I701
169E Pas2
166E Pas8
122E Asiasat4 (Data Sig Atm)
110.5E Sinosat 1
113E Palapa C1
113E Papla C2
105.5E Asiasat3s
100.5E Asiasat2
83E Insat2E
83E Insat3B
88E ST1 (only encrypted streams)
78.5E Thiacom 3
76.5E Apstar 2R


If Im missing any satellites please fill free to add.

Ocean
26-01-2004, 12:18 PM
Great work Zumka. Where is Melbourne ? I will have to go there !

VK4BKP
26-01-2004, 12:40 PM
Probably more like this.

1.2m Ku Dish:

180.0E Intelsat 701
169.0E PAS 2
166.0E PAS 8
160.0E Optus B1
156.0E Optus C1
152.0E Optus B3
148.0E Measat 2
122.0E AsiaSat 4
105.5E AsiaSat 3S data
95.0E NSS 6




2.3m C Band Mesh Dish

180E I701
169E Pas2
166E Pas8
122E Asiasat4 (Data Sig Atm)
113E Palapa C2
105.5E Asiasat3s
100.5E Asiasat2
83E Insat2E
83E Insat3B
88E ST1 (only encrypted streams)
78.5E Thiacom 3
76.5E Apstar 2R

Yalickit
26-01-2004, 01:19 PM
I think vk4's right, you'll struggle to apstar and thaicom on KU

zumka
26-01-2004, 10:51 PM
I'm interested to know if it would be posible to receive
Yamal 201 at 90.0E

sax0607
27-01-2004, 12:53 AM
yamal 201 foot print does not cover this part of the world ! so i doubt you will be receiving it , also no one listed it in what sats they are able to get in the previous posts
sax

zumka
03-02-2004, 02:22 AM
I've noticed Yamal 201 at 90.0E is now broadcasting according to lyngsat. Out of curiosity can someone try to receive it Melbourne. I recon signal should be strong enough to receive it.

thegun101
26-12-2004, 08:34 AM
I live in Melbourne, would an 85 cm dish enable me to recieve the full services of Optus B1, including Seven central, Imparja, ABC etc.... Im currently struggling with my 65 cm dish, so i must upgrade.

simmo
26-12-2004, 08:51 AM
You wont get those channels legally any way mate!!

Mark
26-12-2004, 09:45 AM
I live in Melbourne, would an 85 cm dish enable me to recieve the full services of Optus B1, including Seven central, Imparja, ABC etc.... Im currently struggling with my 65 cm dish, so i must upgrade. :confused:
As Simmo said NOT THOSE CHANNELS, 'cause they are on C1 NOT B1. :( And you must subscribe to them!! :rolleyes: They are NOT Free To Air!! (enough said about them too!!)
However, there is a FTA outlet at the moment for Central 7 (that used to be TDT - Tasmanian Digital Television) on B1 12.354 H 5100 S/R the others that are also on this bird are ABC & SBS Australia wide FTA.
And all the feed channels.
Be werry werry cwareful, I'm chaswing wabbits. Good hunting. :D

thegun101
26-12-2004, 09:30 PM
These are the channels that i want!! Would an 85 cm dish be enough for Melbourne. My 65 cm dish seems to struggle just to pick up the SBS channels.

Mark
26-12-2004, 10:38 PM
These are the channels that i want!! Would an 85 cm dish be enough for Melbourne. My 65 cm dish seems to struggle just to pick up the SBS channels.
An 85cm is fine as long as you are prepared to accept signal loss on heavy to monsoonal type rainy days. :rolleyes:
The better option would be a 1.8 Offset or Prime focus type.(larger capture area). Your 65cm will be more suited to the higher powered transponders on C1 & possibly NSS6 as well. :)

restor4
07-04-2008, 03:28 AM
I still have the old internet sattalite dish on the roof approx. 1.5 meter diam.

And the missus would like to recieve some TV from Holland, Belgium, and Germany.

Can anyone advice me as to what I need !

Friendly Greetings,

Restor4

grasshopper
07-04-2008, 08:30 AM
hi dw-tv was around on ku band but gone now i think, maybe i can be corrected, its seems to be available on c band asiasat 3 but a 1.2m wouldnt be big enough, http://www.dw-world.de/dw/article/0,2144,621321,00.html

big mick000
07-04-2008, 10:26 AM
BVN on Optus D2, i think is dutch. maybe... http://www.lyngsat.com/optusd2.html

JK200sx
08-04-2008, 12:22 PM
I still have the old internet sattalite dish on the roof approx. 1.5 meter diam.

And the missus would like to recieve some TV from Holland, Belgium, and Germany.

Can anyone advice me as to what I need !

Friendly Greetings,

Restor4

BVN - dutch channel on Optus D2 satellite. You may also find some other language content of your preferance on SCTV on same sat.

In terms of equipment, you will need a satellite receiver, cabling from your dish to receiver, and a suitable KU band LNB on your dish.